Home >> Achievements >> Scholastic Achievements    

Achievements

Scholastic Achievements

Session 2017-18

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

CLASS VI (2016-2017)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

AADHAAR SHRIMALI

1st

VI B

98.3%

2.

AADIT  SEWAK

 

2nd

VIA

 

97.4%

3.

SHALVI SRIVASTAVA

3rd

VIA

97.0%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

ATULYA RAJESH

VIA

97.3

2

Hindi

SHALVI SRIVASTAVA

VIC

98.7

3.

Sanskrit

AADHAAR SHRIMALI

VIB

98.9

4.

Mathematics

PRATHAM BANERJEE

VIB

 

99.6

5.

Science

AADHAAR SHRIMALI

VIB

99.4

6.

Social Science

AADIT  SEWAK

 

VIA

98.9

7.

Computer Science

SHALVI SRIVASTAVA

VIA

99.8

 

CLASS VII (2016-2017)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

1st

VIIC

98.9%

2.

ADITYA BHATT

2nd

VIIB

98.7%

3.

ADVAIT KARNATAK

3rd

VIIB

 

97.9%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIIC

97.1

2

Hindi

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

ADIT YA  BHATT

VIIC

100.0

3.

Sanskrit

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIIC

99.4

4.

Mathematics

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIIC

99.3

5.

Science

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIIC

99.9

6.

Social Science

SAMYAK ANAND

VIID

100.0

7.

Computer Science

ADIT YA  BHATT

VIIB

99.5

CLASS VIII (2016-2017)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

ARJUN  YADAV

1st

VIIIE

98.8%

2.

NEHEL MENDIRATTA

2nd

VIIID

97.8%

3.

HARLEEN KAUR

3rd

VIIIB

97.3%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

KARTHIK SEN GUPTA

VIIIA

95.4

2

Hindi

RAHUL PARDASANI

VIIID

98.7

3.

Sanskrit

ARJUN YADAV

VIIIE

100.0

4.

Mathematics

NEHEL MENDIRATTA

VIIIB

99.6

5.

Science

MANASVI KAPOOR

RIDHIK ANAND

VIIIE

 

VIIIE

99.3

 

 

6.

Social Science

ARJUN YADAV

VIIIE

100.0

7.

Computer Science

ARJUN YADAV

VIIIE

99.8

 

CLASS IX (2016-2017)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

ARCHISHA YADAV

 

1st

IXC

97.9%

2.

SUPRATIK PATNAIK

 

2nd

IX B

96.2%

3.

SANKALP GAUTAM

 

3rd

IX A

95.7%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

 

1.

English

RACHEL REJI

IXA

95.9

2

Hindi

ARCHISHA YADAV

 

IXC

99.6

3.

Sanskrit

ADITI GARG

 

IXA

98.0

4.

Mathematics

AASHWIN SHARMA

IXD

99.6

5.

Science

SUPRATIK PATNAIK

 

 

IXB

98.9

6.

Social Science

ARCHISHA YADAV

 

 

IXC

99.2

7.

Computer Science

ARCHISHA YADAV

 

 

 

IXC

99.7

 

CLASS XI (2016-2017)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

NAVYA ANAND

1st

XI B

94.12%

2.

BHAVYA  TAYAL

 

2nd

XI C

93.8%

3.

PUNYA NAGPAL

 

3rd

XI B

92.8%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

 

1.

English

DAPHNE PRATHNA EDWIN

 

XI D

91.8

2

History

ANAGHA  MENON

 

XI A

92.0

3.

Political Science

MAYURI SEN

 

XI B

93.6

4.

Psychology

SAKSHI ARYA

 

XI D

97.4

5.

Fine Arts

JAYA MAHAJAN

 

XI D

97.6

6.

Accountancy

SUDIPTI SACHDEVA

 

XI B

97.4

7.

Business Studies

BHAVYA TAYAL

 

XI C

94.2

8.

Economics

NAVYA ANAND

 

XI D

99.6

9.

Mathematics

BHAVYA  TAYAL

 

XI C

 

100

 

 

10.

Physics

VISHESH BANSAL

 

XI E

83.8

11.

Chemistry

SAKSHI ARYA

 

XI D

81.6

12.

Biology

SAKSHI ARYA

 

XI D

85.2

13.

Computer Science

SHREYAN  DAS

 

XI E

85.0

14.

Physical Education

AISHWARYA JANARDHAN

 

XI E

91.2

 

Full Attendance

1.

SRUTHI JOHNSON

VIA

2.

SIDDHANT SHARMA

VIA

3.

HARSHA  SATI

VIA

4.

AAYUSH  KAPOOR

VIC

5.

MOHAMMAD ARMAAN

VIC

6.

NANDINI ARORA

VIC

7.

NIYATI SINGH

VIC

8.

SREYA JOHNSON

VIC

9.

KHYATI CHAKRABORTY

VID

10.

ANANT PRATAP SINGH

VIIB

11.

STUTI SINGH

VIIC

12.

MELBIN  MATHEWS

VIIE

13.

ANVESHA KUMARI

VIIIE

14.

RUDANSH SINGH

IXC

15.

SHIVEN THAKUR

IXD

16.

SHOURYA ARORA

IXD

17.

SURBHI SINHA

IXD

18.

ANKIT SINGH

XB

19.

AASTHA MAHESHWARI

XD

20.

ASHWIN NAIR

XD

21.

SARTHAK KUMAR

XIE

 

 

 




CBSE AISSCE (XII) RESULTS FOR THE YEAR 2016-2017

1.Total number of students appeared: 197

 

2.Overall School Average (5 subjects – 197 students):                               79.10%

 

3.School Toppers:      

     First Position:                Archit Bhat                         96.2%

Tathagat Singh                   96.2%

Avnika Laller                       96.2%

Second Position:             Deborah Suares                  96.0%

                                      Third Position:              Sumedha Bansal                95.6%

                                                                                 Leah Joby                         95.6%

                                                                        Archit Agarwal                  95.6%

 

4.Stream wise Toppers:    

Humanities :                   Archit Bhat                        96.2%

Commerce:                    Tathagat Singh                  96.2%

Science:                     Avnika Laller                      96.2%

 

5.Highest Marks in each subject: 

S. No.

Subject

Name of Student

Marks

1.

English (301)

Archit Bhat

Diksha Singhal

97.0%

2.

History (027)

Diksha Singhal

98.0%

3.

Political Science (028)

Archit Bhat

Devanshi Bhati

98.0%

4.

Economics (030)

Mahika Khorana

99.0%

5.

Psychology (037)

Leah Joby

100.0%

6.

Mathematics (041)

Shivam Saxena

99.0%

7.

Physics (042)

Ishaan Rawat

99.0%

8.

Chemistry (043)

Avnika Laller

Leah Joby

Reuben Sewak

99.0%

9.

Biology (044)

Avnika Laller

96.0%

10.

Physical Education (048)

Medha Sharma

99.0%

11.

Applied/Comm. Art (052)

Surbhi Sood

100.0%

12.

Business Studies (054)

Tathagat Singh

99.0%

13.

Accountancy (055)

Aaina Nandwani

Aditi Aggarwal

Aishwarya Roy

Anindya Tomar

R. Ananya

Ragini Narang

Shivam Balraj

Sumedha Bansal

Tathagat Singh

Tushar Agarwal

Varun Arora

95.0%

14.

Computer Science (083)

Shivam Saxena

97.0%

 6.Overall performance in each subject:

S. No.

Subject

Distinctions obtained

School Average

1.

English (301)

183/197

90.38

2.

History (027)

26/39

78.21

3.

Pol. Science (028)

34/58

75.60

4.

Economics (030)

62/127

71.50

5.

Psychology (037)

17/31

74.90

6.

Mathematics (041)

57/126

69.59

7.

Physics (042)

53/79

80.28

8.

Chemistry (043)

59/79

84.06

9.

Biology (044)

15/19

80.42

10.

Physical Education (048)

21/37

76.46

11.

Applied/Comm.Art (052)

17/19

85.58

12.

Business Studies (054)

43/79

75.27

13.

Accountancy (055)

42/79

75.15

14.

Computer Science (083)

17/30

78.43

 




Session 2016-17

LIST OF TOPPERS XII (A,I,S.S.C.E) 2015-16

School Toppers

     

 

Position I Vartika Rastogi 96.8% Humanities
       
Position II Aswathy K. 96.2% Humanities
       
Position III S. Abinaya 95.8% Humanities
       

List of Stream-wise Toppers

       
Humanities      
       
Position I Vartika Rastogi 96.8%  
       

Commerce

     
       
Position I Naman Agarwal   95.0%  
       

Science

     
       
Position I Rishabh Bhatia 95.6%  
       
Position I Mridul Narang     95.6%  
       
       



Subject-wise Toppers

English Devyani 96.0%

XII E

       
History Sonal 97.0%

XII A

       
Political Science Vartika Rastogi     97.0%

XII A

  Aswathy K.           97.0%

XII A

  Sonal 97.0%

XII A

  Anant Aditya Patro 97.0%

XII A

       
Economics Shweta Sinha 96.0% XII B
       
Psychology Aswathy K. 100%

XII A

  Mitsu Sahay         100%

XII A

  Shambhabi Mishra 100%

XII D

       
Physical Education Mridul Narang 98.0%

XII E

  Keshav Saini 98.0%

XII E

  Devyani 98.0%

XII E

       
Applied  Art         Vartika Rastogi 99.0% XII A
       
Mathematics Naman Agarwal 95.0%

XII B

  Shubham Goel 95.0% XII B
  Rishabh Bhatia 95.0% XII D
  Mridul Narang 95.0% XII E
  Sayantan Ghosh 95.0% XII D
  Priyanshi 95.0% XII D
  Saksham Kohli     95.0% XII D
  Aman Kedia         95.0% XII B
       
Business Studies Naman Agarwal 95.0% XII B
  Paramita Sharma 95.0% XII B
  Richa Malhotra 95.0% XII B
  Ritika Sachdeva 95.0% XII B
  Arushi Chandna 95.0% XII B
  Nikita Bhalla 95.0% XII B
  Kushagra Singh 95.0% XII B
  Shaunak Saha 95.0% XII B
  Hardika Kohli 95.0% XII C
       
Accountancy Paramita Sharma 96.0% XII B
       
Physics Rishabh Bhatia 95.0%

XII D

  Mridul Narang 95.0% XII E
  Sayantan Ghosh 95.0% XII D
  Priyanshi 95.0% XII D
  Prajwal 95.0% XII E
  Shambhabi Mishra 95.0% XII D
  Shivam Wadhwa  95.0% XII E
  Dhruv Tangri 95.0% XII D
  Aaron Paul Jacob 95.0% XII D
  Aditya Gupta 95.0% XII E
  Sahil Dua 95.0% XII D
  Naman Joshi 95.0% XII E
  Shashwat Gupta 95.0% XII E
       
Chemistry Rishabh Bhatia 98.0% XII D
       
Biology Shambhabi Mishra        92.0% XII D
  Preeti Subramani  92.0% XII D
       
Computer Science          Shivam Wadhwa  99.0% XII E



Felicitation of Academic Achievers

Academic achievers from Classes VI- IX and XI were felicitated in a solemn ceremony held in the school auditorium on 23.04.2016. Class toppers were awarded merit certificates, trophies, books and scholarships of ? 3000/ each; while the  subject toppers and students with  100% attendance were presented trophies, books  and certificates.  Parents of the achievers attended  the programme. The Principal congratulated the achievers on their sterling achievement. In her address, she also stressed on the importance of reading in a student’s life.

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

CLASS XI (2015-2016)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

Tushar Agarwal

 

1st

XI C

94.76%

2.

Ragini Narang

 

2nd

XI B

92.68%

3.

Abel Jones Kaithavana

 

3rd

XI A

92.48%

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

 

1.

English

Mahika Khurana

 

XI C

91.2

2

History

Archit Bhat

 

XI A

95.4

3.

Political Science

Abel Jones

 

XI A

96.6

4.

Psychology

Avnika Laller

 

XI D

98.6

5.

Fine Arts

Aishwarya Roy

 

XI C

91.6

6.

Accountancy

Ragini Narang

 

XI B

98.8

7.

Business Studies

Tushar Agarwal

 

XI C

94.2

8.

Economics

Tushar Agarwal

 

XI C

99.0

9.

Mathematics

Ishaan Rawat

 

Shivam Saxena

XI D

 

XI D

100

 

100

10.

Physics

Shivam Saxena

 

XI D

91.6

11.

Chemistry

Ishaan Rawat

 

XI D

90.2

12.

Biology

Avnika Laller

 

XI D

87.4

13.

Computer Science

Shivam Saxena

 

XI D

91.2

14.

Physical Education

Medha Sharma

 

XI E

88.0

 

CLASS IX (2015-2016)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

STUTI GUPTA

 

1st

IXA

95.6%

2.

HARSHIT GUPTA

 

2nd

IX A

94.3%

3.

SARTHI JAIN

 

3rd

IX C

93.7%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

 

1.

English

DEVIKA PRAKASH NAYYAR

IXB

95

2

Hindi

SARTHI JAIN

 

IXC

96.7

3.

Sanskrit

STUTI GUPTA

 

IXA

97.5

4.

Mathematics

ANIRUDH SUBRAMANIAN

IXD

99

5.

Science

STUTI GUPTA

 

IXA

96.9

6.

Social Science

HARSHIT GUPTA

 

IXA

98.7

7.

Computer Science

STUTI GUPTA

 

IXA

99.2

 

CLASS VIII (2015-2016)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

ARCHISHA YADAV

1st

VIIIB

98.8%

2.

ADITI GARG

2nd

VIIIB

97.4%

3.

SUPRATIK PATNAIK

SANKALAP  GAUTAM

3rd

VIIIE

VIIIA

97.1%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

AALIYA SHARMA

VIIIE

97.5

2

Hindi

SURBHI SINHA

VIIIC

98.9

3.

Sanskrit

ARCHISHA YADAV

VIIIB

99.5

4.

Mathematics

AASHWIN SHARMA

VIIIB

99.6

5.

Science

ARCHISHA YADAV

VIIIB

99.8

6.

Social Science

ARCHISHA YADAV

VIIIB

98.7

7.

Computer Science

AASHWIN SHARMA

VIIIB

99.5

 

CLASS VII (2015-2016)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

ARJUN YADAV

1st

VIIE

98.2%

2.

NEHEL MENDIRATTA

2nd

VIID

97.1%

3.

PRANJAL BATRA

3rd

VIID

 

96.5%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

ARJUN YADAV

VIIE

95.9

2

Hindi

ARJUN YADAV

VIIE

99.4

3.

Sanskrit

NEHAL MENDIRATTA

VIIE

99.2

4.

Mathematics

ARJUN YADAV

VIID

100

5.

Science

ARJUN YADAV

VIIE

98.1

6.

Social Science

KARTHIK SENGUPTA

VIIA

98.7

7.

Computer Science

ADIT GARG

VIIE

99.3

 

 

 

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

CLASS VI (2015-2016)

OVERALL TOPPERS

S.NO.

Name of the student

Position

Class & Section

Percentage

1.

ANSHUMAAN BHARDWAJ

1st

VI D

97.84%

1.

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

 

2nd

VIC

 

97.78%

2.

VITHI SINGH

ADITYA BHATT

3rd

VIB

VIB

97.2%

 

SUBJECT TOPPERS

S.NO.

 

Subject

Name of the student

Class & section

Percentage

(in %)

1.

English

ANSHUMAAN BHARDWAJ

VID

97.8

2

Hindi

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIC

99.3

3.

Sanskrit

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIC

99.8

4.

Mathematics

ADITYA BHATT

ADVAIT KARNATAK

VIB

VIB

99.7

5.

Science

ANSHUMAAN BHARDWAJ

VID

99.4

6.

Social Science

VITHI SINGH

VIB

99.1

7.

Computer Science

LAVANAYA KHOSLA

VIC

99.1

Full Attendance

1.

EKLAVYA MATHUR

PRESCHOOL-A

2.

ADITI JAYANT

PREPRIMARY-D

3.

SUMAY NEGI

PREPRIMARY-D

4.

ADITYA DHYANI

PREPRIMARY-E

5.

NAETHAN LEO

I-C

6.

KAIRAV WADHWA

I-D

7.

MITANSH DAR

I-E

8.

SUSHMITA KUMARI

I-E

9.

AALONA ELIZABETH KURIEN

II-A

10.

ANSHUL AGARWAL

II-C

11.

MEBIN MATHEW

II-E

12.

NAVYA SANGAL

III-D

13.

AVIKA SINGH

III-E

14.

TINKU

III-C

15.

AQUIB HUSSAIN

IV-C

16.

AARUSH SHUKLA

IV-C

17.

LAKSHYA

IV-C

18.

JOHN PAUL N.J

IV-C

19.

AAKARSH KAPOOR

IV-E

20.

GUDIYA

IV-E

21.

JULIET TREESA JOSE

IV-D

22.

AKSHIT GUPTA

V-A

23.

AVANI MAMGAIN

V-A

24.

GYANENDRA KUMAR

V-B

25.

MD. ARMAAN

V-D

26.

NAVYA SYAL

V-E

27.

SUHANI SHARMA

V-E

28.

AISHWARYA MADHUSUDAN

VIB

29.

VISHAL KUMAR

VIC

30.

SHIVAN BHURA

VID

31.

SOPHIA THOMAS

VID

32.

N YESH MENON

VIE

33.

SARTHAK SHUKLA

VIIB

34.

ANVESHA KUMARI

VIIE

35.

ADITI GARG

VIIIB

36.

PIYUSH UPRETY

VIIIB

37.

SURBHI SINHA

VIIIC

38.

SHIVEN THAKUR

VIIIC

39.

ANKIT SINGH

IX B

40.

AYANANKA KUNDU

IX B

41.

SARTHAK KUMAR

X C




Essay Writing Competition

Devangana Nindrajog of Class X-E participated in the C.B.S.E. Expression Series Essay Writing Competition on Swami Vivekananda. Her essay was much appreciated and she was awarded a cash prize of Rs. 2500/- and a certificate.