Home >> Co-Scholastic Area >> Sports    

Sports

SYNERGY 2014 - Results of the Events (Primary & Senior Sections) - Click Here

Session 2017-18

Session 2016-17

Results - Senior School Inter House Sports 2016-17

Event Group Winner 1st Runner up 2nd Runner up
Basket Ball Senior boys Akbar Gandhi Ashoka
Senior girls Akbar Gandhi Tagore
Junior boys Ashoka Tagore Akbar
Junior girls Ashoka Akbar Tagore
Volley Ball Senior boys Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Senior girls Tagore Akbar Ashoka
Junior boys Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Junior girls Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Table Tennis Senior boys Gandhi Akbar Tagore
Senior girls Akbar Ashoka Tagore
Junior boys Akbar Gandhi Tagore
Junior girls Ashoka Gandhi Tagore
Lawn Tennis Senior boys Ashoka Akbar Gandhi
Senior girls Gandhi Ashoka Akbar
Junior boys Tagore Akbar Ashoka
Junior girls Gandhi Tagore Akbar
Foot Ball Senior boys Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Senior girls Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Junior boys Ashoka Akbar Tagore
Junior girls Akbar Ashoka Gandhi
Kho –Kho Senior boys Akbar Tagore Gandhi
Senior girls Gandhi Akbar N/A
Junior boys Tagore Ashoka Akbar
Junior girls Ashoka Tagore Akbar
Carrom Senior boys Gandhi Akbar Ashoka
Senior girls Akbar Gandhi Ashoka
Junior boys Gandhi Tagore Ashoka
Junior girls Gandhi Akbar Ashoka
Chess Senior boys Akbar Gandhi Ashoka
Senior girls Akbar Ashoka Gandhi
Junior boys Ashoka Gandhi Tagore
Junior girls Akbar Ashoka Tagore


Session 2015-16

Inter ZonalFootball Tournament

Our school’s Football Team participated in Inter Zonal  Football Tournament held at Chhatrasal Stadiumin the Sub Junior (Boys’) category between 15th  to 20 th   February 2016.Our team won the Runner up position.

NAMES

CLASS

Ishaan Sharma

VIII  D

Arjun Pasbola

VII  D

Akshat Manjera

VII  A

Aashwin Sharma

VIII  B

Abhay Devanand

VIII B

Rohit Nair

VIII  C

Aryan Aswal

VIII  B

Abhinav Thakur

VIII C

Ashutosh Negi

VIII  A

Aditya Thakur

VIII  E

Jacob Nestor P. M.

VII  D

Martin Chetty

VII  D

Garvit Grover

VIII  B

Aayush Rawat

VII D

Rahul Nair

VIII  C

 

Aman

VIII B



RESULT OF ATHLETICS AND TRACK EVENTS(PRIMARY & SENIOR)

EVENT FIRST SECOND THIRD
  NAME HOUSE CLASS NAME HOUSE CLASS  NAME HOUSE CLASS
100M
SR B AKSHAT JAIN AKBAR 11C ADITYA KUMAR TAGORE 10B ADITYA MADHUSUDAN TAGORE 12B
SR G JHANVI   BISHT TAGORE 10E NIKITA DANIEL AKBAR 11E MANDIRA BISHT AKBAR 11D    
JR B ALLWIN SUNIL AKBAR 8A GODSON  VICTOR JOY GANDHI 7B AASHWIN  SHARMA AKBAR 8B
JR G KHUSHI GUPTA ASHOKA 7B KHUSHI KHANNA ASHOKA 8B MIDHVANA   RISHI AKBAR 7D
SUB JR B STANLY  ABRAHAM AKBAR 5A       AKSHAY A. NAIR GANDHI 5A       ARIV  AARON  SAMUEL ASHOKA 5B      
SUB JR G VANSHIKA  CHAUHAN GANDHI 5D       N. ANANYA ASHOKA 5C       GARIMA NEGI ASHOKA 4C      
          200 M
SR B SHASHWAT BADONI GANDHI 10D SHIVAM PASBOLA TAGORE 10B AKSHAT JAIN AKBAR 11C
SR G SMRITI CHAUHAN TAGORE 9C MOULI KHANNA ASHOKA 10B NIKITA DANIEL AKBAR 11E
JR B ALLWIN SUNIL AKBAR 8A GODSON  VICTOR JOY GANDHI 7B ADITYA  KUMAR TAGORE 8E
JR G KHUSHI GUPTA ASHOKA 7B MIDHVANA   RISHI AKBAR 7D TANYA DIMRI TAGORE 8E
SUB JR B STANLY  ABRAHAM AKBAR 5A       SHEFFIN VARGHESE ASHOKA 5B       SAHIL YADAV             TAGORE 5B      
SUB JR G VANSHIKA  CHAUHAN GANDHI 5D       N . ANANYA             ASHOKA 5C       AANYA MALHOTRA           AKBAR 5C      
          400 M
SR B SHASHWAT BADONI GANDHI 10D AKSHAT JAIN AKBAR 11C ASHWIN NAIR ASHOKA 9D
SR G  MOULI KHANNA ASHOHA 10B SMRITI  CHAUHAN TAGOGE 9C NIKITA DANIEL AKBAR 11E
JR B ALLWIN SUNIL AKBAR 8A GODSON  VICTOR JOY GANDHI 7B ARJUN PASBOLA ASHOKA 7D
JR G KHUSHI GUPTA ASHOKA 7B MIDHVANA   RISHI AKBAR 7D AALIA WILLINGDON  TAGORE 7E
   4 X 100 M RELAY
SR B JUSTIN CHETTY GANDHI 11A DIPAK  A.  KRISHNAN AKBAR 11B ADITYA MADHUSUDAN TAGORE 12B
  ADITYA CHOUDHARY    10B JATIN  MAHAJAN   10D KESHAV SAINI   12E
  ASHISH  K M   12A KSHITIJ BHARDWAJ   11B ADITYA  KUMAR   10B
  SHASHWAT BADONI     10D AKSHAT JAIN   11C SHIVAM PASBOLA   10B
SR G NIKITA DANIEL AKBAR 11E MOULI  KHANNA ASHOKA 10B JHANVI   BISHT TAGORE 10E
  MANDIRA  BISHT   11D HANNAH  M. PAULOSE   12B SMRITI CHAUHAN   9C
  VANSHIKA  MALHOTRA   10B BHUMIKA   JAMWAL   11D DHANYA KURIAKOSE     10D
  DIYA GOYAL   10C TANYA  GHAI   9E DEVANGANA  NINDRAJOG   10E
JR B ALLWIN  SUNIL AKBAR 8A GODSON  VICTOR JOY GANDHI 7B ADITYA  THAKUR TAGORE 8E
  AASHWIN SHARMA      8B SUDHANSHU SHUKLA   7B ISHAAN SHARMA   8D
  DHRUV SHARMA       7C SUBIN SHYJO   8C YESH MENON   6E
  AMAN YADAV   8B RAHUL NAIR   8C ASHUTOSH NEGI   8A
JR G KHUSHI GUPTA ASHOHA 7B MIDHVANA   RISHI AKBAR 7D ANASUYA THOMAS GANDHI 8E
  SIMRAN GOYAL   7B HARLEEN       KAUR   7B GAYATRI THOMAS   8D
  KHUSHI      KHANNA   8B ANJALI   DEVKUMAR   7D NANCY PIYUSH   7B
  SANDRA    ELIZABETH   7E MUSKAN       JOSHI   7E ADITI  BANSAL   7E
SUB JR B STANLY   ABRAHAM AKBAR 5A       AKSHAY A. NAIR GANDHI 5A       ARIV  AARON  SAMUEL ASHOKA 5B      
  SHUBH GUPTA              5C       ABHAY  A. NAIR   5C       NIKHIL   GAUR             5A      
  UJJAWAL   UNIYAL   5C       AKSHAT RAWAT   4C       AADI   GOYAL   5E      
  NITESH                     5B JOB K.  SHAJI   5E       SARTHAK   KHANDELWAL   5E      
SUB JR G VANSHIKA  CHAUHAN GANDHI 5D       AANYA MALHOTRA AKBAR 5C       N. ANANYA                ASHOKA 5C  
  MEGHNA CHAUHAN   4C       JULIET TREESA JOSE   4D       GARIMA NEGI                 4C  
  KAREN ANN NINAN   4E       LAVANYA  MAHAPATRA   5D       KANISHKA  TIWARI   4A      
  NANDINI  ARORA         5C ADITI   DIMRI             4C       NAINIKA  JANGID            5D      
     LONG JUMP
SR B JUSTIN CHETTY GANDHI 11A KESHAV SAINI TAGORE 12E ASHWIN NAIR ASHOKA 9D
SR G GAURI  SHARMA TAGORE 9A HANNAH  M. PAULOSE ASHOKA 12B MOULI KHANNA       ASHOKA 10B
        MANDIRA BISHT    AKBAR 11D      
JR B AASHWIN  SHARMA AKBAR 8B SANKALP  RANA     TAGORE 8B SHARON ABRAHAM ASHOKA 8C
              PIYUSH     UPRETI GANDHI 8B
JR G KHUSHI KHANNA ASHOKA 8B LEKSHMI   SAJI TAGORE 7B AALIA  WILLINGDON  TAGORE 7E
SUB JR B STANLY ABRAHAM          AKBAR 5A       ARYAN  JACOB          GANDHI 4E SAHIL   YADAV          TAGORE 5B
SUB JR G REETIKA                TAGORE 5A KAREN ANN NINAN GANDHI 4E       SHREYA  MANJERA          GANDHI 5A      
      SHOT PUT
SR B ROHAN  CHOUDHARY ASHOKA 12B ANSH  JAMES GANDHI 9E ABHISHEK CHOUDHARY TAGORE 12C
SR G GAURI SHARMA TAGORE 9A VANSHIKA   JAIN TAGORE 10D MOULI  KHANNA ASHOKA 10B
JR B RAHUL PETER TIRKEY ASHOKA 8D PARVESH   SIRMORIA GANDHI 8C ASHUTOSH  NEGI TAGORE 8A
JR G KAJAL  SINHA AKBAR 7A ANASUYA  THOMAS        GANDHI 8E  MUDITA  MEHAN TAGORE 8E
  BALL THROW
SUB JR B STANLY   ABRAHAM AKBAR 5A       AKSHAY A. NAIR GANDHI 5A       SOMESH   BHANDARI AKBAR 5D      
SUB JR G PARIDHI   BHATT ASHOKA 5A       RAIMA   KAPOOR ASHOKA 4D       NIYATI  SINGH AKBAR 5E      

 



Inter House Throw Ball (Primary)

DATE: 16/11/15

POSITION

BOYS

GIRLS

1ST

AKBAR

ASHOKA

2ND

GANDHI

ASHOKA

3RD

AKBAR

AKBAR

 



SSVE WINS THE DR. IVY NELSON MEMORIAL (INTER-SOMERVILLE) VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT 2015

The Girls’ Volleyball Team of our school, defending Champions from 2014, retained the winner’s trophy at the 2nd Dr Ivy Nelson Memorial Volleyball Tournament 2015 held at Somerville School, Vasundhara Enclave on 15th and 16th October 2015.

The tournament saw intense competition among the teams from the Somerville Schools, Noida, Greater Noida and Vasundhara Enclave and the matched were held over three rounds.  

Gauri Sharma of Class IX A was declared ‘The Player of the Tournament’ for her outstanding skills and teamwork that saw the school team to victory through the grueling preliminary and final rounds. The following students were part of the triumphant SSVE team:

S.NO

NAME OF STUDENT

CLASS

1

Hannah Merlin Paulose (Captain)

XII B

2

Anoushka Sanjeev

XII B

3

Apurva Chauhan

XI B

4

Pragati Chauhan

XI D

5

Dhanya Kuriakose

X D

6

Diya Goyal

X C

7

Gopika Ashokan

X E

8

Gauri Sharma

IX A

9

Aastha Mehra

IX A

10

Mansi Negi

IX C

11

Priyanshi

VIII B

12

Avnika Laller

XI D

 

     
Inter School Volleyball Final Round held at Vasundhara Enclave

 



Inter House Football Matches (Primary)

Inter House Football Matches (Primary) were played on 20.8.15 and 28.8.15 .

The results are as follows :

 

Boys

Girls

1st Position

Ashoka House

Gandhi House

2nd Position

Tagore House

Tagore House

3rd Position 

Akbar House

Akbar House

 

 

 

   

 



INTER HOUSE SPORTS RESULT 2015-16

 

GAME

GROUP

DATE

WINNER

1ST RUNNER UP

2ND RUNNER UP

 

BASKET BALL

SENIOR BOYS

13/05/15

GANDHI

TAGORE

ASHOKA

SENIOR GIRLS

20/07/15

AKBAR

TAGORE

ASHOKA

JUNIOR BOYS

07/05/15

AKBAR

TAGORE

ASHOKA

JUNIOR GIRLS

30/04/15

AKBAR

TAGORE

ASHOKA

VOLLEY BALL

SENIOR BOYS

21/07/15

AKBAR

ASHOKA

TAGORE

SENIOR GIRLS

13/05/15

ASHOKA

TAGORE

AKBAR

JUNIOR BOYS

30/04/15

AKBAR

GANDHI

TAGORE

JUNIOR GIRLS

01/05/15

ASHOKA

TAGORE

GANDHI

TABLE TENNIS

SENIOR BOYS

28/04/15

TAGORE

GANDHI

ASHOKA

SENIOR GIRLS

30/04/15

TAGORE

ASHOKA

AKBAR

JUNIOR BOYS

14/07/15

ASHOKA

AKBAR

TAGORE

JUNIOR GIRLS

30/07/15

AKBAR

GANDHI

ASHOKA

LAWN TENNIS

SENIOR BOYS

06/05/15

AKBAR

TAGORE

ASHOKA

SENIOR GIRLS

01/05/15

ASHOKA

AKBAR

GANDHI

JUNIOR BOYS

21/07/15

ASHOKA

AKBAR

TAGORE

JUNIOR GIRLS

23/07/15

AKBAR

GANDHI

TAGORE

FOOT BALL

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR GIRLS

30/07/15

TAGORE

GANDHI

AKBAR

JUNIOR BOYS

11/05/15

TAGORE

AKBAR

GANDHI

JUNIOR GIRLS

15/05/15

AKBAR

TAGORE

GANDHI

 



Session 2014-15





Inauguration of Inter House Sports Activities

12th April 2013: The Inter-House Sports Activities for the session 2013-14 was inaugurated on 12 April 2013. Ms. D A Tressler, Director , Somerville Schools, Mr. & Mrs. Chauhan, parents of Late Sangharsh Chauhan (a former student of the school and an avid footballer) and Mr. Manan Chandra, National Snooker Champion were present on the occasion.

Mr. Chauhan announced the Sangharsh Chauhan Memorial Trophy for the best Football player (Boys and Girls)at the Senior and Junior levels. Mr. Manan Chandra declared the sports season open for the session2013-14.

Prerna Bakhtawar, Sports Captain led the sportspersons of the four Houses in an oath in which they pledged to abstain from the use of Alcohol, Narcotics and Tobacco and promised to be ambassadors of good sportsmanship.

 
Mr. Manan Chandra declaring the sports season open   Mr. Chauhan
Oath Taking Ceremony