CBSE CENTRAL ZONE GIRLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2019

CBSE CENTRAL ZONE GIRLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2019

 

The school hosted the CBSE Central Zone Girls Football Tournament 2019 (Delhi Region) from 21st to 25th October 2019. Thirty Two teams from leading schools of Delhi participated in the Under 17 and Under 19 categories in this tournament.

The Somerville Girls’ (Under 19) Football team won the CBSE CENTRAL ZONE GIRLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT (Delhi Region) beating Sanskriti School, Chanakyapuri, Delhi in a keenly contested Final match played on 25th October 2019.

Our Football Girls (Under 19) team will play at the CBSE NATIONAL GIRLS FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT at JBM GLOBAL SCHOOL, SECTOR 132 EXPRESSWAY, NOIDA from 9.11.2019   to 12.11.2019

 

The Somerville Girls’ (Under 17) Football team also fared very commendably and won a Bronze medal, having reached the Semi-Finals of the tournament

 

CBSE CENTRAL ZONE GIRLS’ FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2019

(DELHI REGION)

FROM 21ST TO 25TH OCTOBER 2019

AT SOMERVILLE SCHOOL, VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI

 

POSITION

UNDER 19

UNDER 17

1ST

(GOLD)

SOMERVILLE SCHOOL,

VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI

MODERN SCHOOL,

VASANT VIHAR, NEW DELHI

2ND

(SILVER)

SANSKRITI SCHOOL,

CHANAKYAPURI, NEW DELHI

 

AHLCON PUBLIC SCHOOL,

MAYUR VIHAR, DELHI

3RD

(BRONZE)

ST. MARY’S SCHOOL,

SAFDARJUNG ENCLAVE, NEW DELHI

&

DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL,

R.K. PURAM, NEW DELHI

SOMERVILLE SCHOOL,

VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI

&

SPRINGDALES SCHOOL,

PUSA ROAD, NEW DELHI

 

EN ROUTE 2019

‘Comcord’, the Commerce Club of our school hosted the Third Edition of the Inter School Commerce Fest ‘ENROUTE’ on 11th October 2019. This event provided an opportunity to students belonging to the Commerce Stream of various schools to compete in events based on Commerce and Economics.

The fest was attended by nine renowned schools of Delhi and NCR. The function began with the lighting of the lamp, prayer and Bible reading.

Two competitive events were organised in the Commerce Fest:

1. MANCHTANTRA (STREET PLAY):

In this event, participants showed great enthusiasm and creativity to convey their messages on social and economic issues. Seven schools competed for the trophy.

This event was judged by Mr. Rakesh Daksh (PGT Theatre in a school in Noida), Mr. Himanshu Kumar (Theatre actor and Director), Mrs. Latha Nandakumar (HOS/Vice Principal, Kerala School).

The results are as follows:

POSITION NAME OF SCHOOL NAMES OF PARTICIPANTS
WINNER Delhi Public School, Noida 1. Arpan Chadha
2. Vanya Kalyan
3. Kashish Manchanda
4. Rebanta Saha
5. Hemanya Dua
6. Ujjwal Anurag
7. Awiral A. Singh
RUNNER UP St. Mary School , Mayur Vihar Delhi 1.Arvind Achuthan
2. Suhani Gupta
3.Saima Talat
4.Steve Rozario
5. Ayush Juyal
6. Amanta Joseph
7. Shreya Suresh
8. Srishti Beni

2. INQUIZITIVE:

In a closely contested Quiz Competition, students from nine schools tested their knowledge and awareness on the content and application of economics. Mr. Satyabroto Roy, PGT Economics from Nirmal Bhartia School, Dwarka, was the Moderator for the event.

Results:

POSITION NAME OF SCHOOL NAME OF PARTICIPANTS
WINNER Ryan International School, Noida 1. Sanidhya Garg
2. Prakhar Tandon
RUNNER UP Modern School, Barakhamba Road Delhi 1. Arnav Mehra
2. G.Shiva

The day’s events ended with the prize distribution ceremony, where the Convener, Mehak Jain, XII B and Co- conveners, Stefna J.Sebastian, XII C and Adit Garg, XI C presented awards to the winning schools.

The EnRoute Rolling Trophy was won by Delhi Public School, Noida.