About the School
Somerville School, Vasundhara Enclave was established in the year 1975 by the Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India.
The mission of the school is to provide myriad opportunities to each child. The school believes that each child is unique and special and is blessed with immense potential. The endeavour is to guide each child as he/she charters a route to happiness and excellence. The school makes a concerted effort to ensure that as the students set out on this exciting voyage of discovery, they enjoy every moment of their innocence and appreciate the power of inner strength.
The school’s motto LOVE ONE ANOTHER is the cornerstone around which the character and personality of every child is moulded. The school visualises an educational system based on instilling cardinal values, pursuit of excellence in all things and service to humanity. Thus, as the students step out of the sacrosanct precincts of their alma mater, they are armed with faith in themselves, belief in goodness and righteousness, fortitude to face the buffeting winds of change and a desire to serve humanity.
The hallmark of Somerville School is its steadfast belief that self-discipline, hard work and integrity are the quintessential qualities in an individual. We do believe that our students will be harbingers of change in this angst ridden world. In some way, albeit a small way, they will influence or lead people with their grace, dignity, valiance and magnanimity.
The teachers lead the students to the portals of knowledge. A great deal of stress is laid on academic excellence and every year the results of the class X and class XII CBSE examinations are outstanding. Our students get admission in the premier colleges and Universities of India as well in International Universities of repute.
The school plans and organises a host of co-curricular activities to enable each child to discover and hone his/her talent. Achievements in these activities enable the students to enhance their self esteem, harness their unbridled energy, experience the indescribable joy of achievement, and provides them avenues to be creative and innovative. The process of training and tutoring the students, the practice sessions, rehearsals etc. help them to imbibe the relevance of hard work, persistence, precision and perfection.
- Name of the School with address (strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board): Somerville School, Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi – 110 096
- E-mail: somervilleve@gmail.com
- Ph. No.: 011 430 34711 / 4303 4722 / 95408 07555
- Year of establishment of school: 1975
- Whether Recognition from State / UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? Yes
- Recognition Letter No.: F.I. (14/Recog./27B/77-79/2038
- Recognition Letter Issuing Date. 06.05.1980
- Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority: YES, Department of Education
- Status of affiliation (Permanent / Regular / Provisional): Provisional
- Affiliation No.: 2730013
- Affiliation with the Board since: 01.05.1977
- Extension of affiliation upto: 31.03.2025
- Name of Trust / Society / Company (Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.): Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India
Period upto which Registration of Trust / Society is valid: Permanent Registration - List of School Managing Committee with Post held
SL. NO. | NAME OF THE MEMBER | DESIGNATION |
---|---|---|
01 | Mrs. D.A. Tressler | Chairperson-Managing Committee & Director, Somerville Schools, L.C.B.M. in India |
02 | Mr. Thomas T. Roy | Secretary/Treasurer L.C.B.M. in India & Ex officio Member |
03 | Mr. Abraham Mathew | Manager, SSVE & Chief Accountant, L.C.B.M. in India |
04 | Miss Esther Mani | Honorary Secretary/Principal |
05 | Mrs. Padma Chauhan | L.C.B.M. Nominee |
06 | Mrs. Urmila Sharma | L.C.B.M. Nominee |
07 | Vice Admiral H. Johnson | L.C.B.M. Nominee |
08 | Mr. T. M. Varghese | L.C.B.M. Nominee |
09 | Mrs. M. N. Arul Raj | Educationist Member |
10 | Mrs. Kiran Girdhar | Member-Teacher Representative |
11 | Mrs. Prinsheela David | Member-Teacher Representative |
12 | Mrs. Aprana Sudheendra | Member-Parent Representative |
13 | Mr. Jilow John Jacob | Member-Parent Representative |
14 | HOS, St. Mary’s School | DE’s Nominee |
15 | HOS, School of Excellence | DE’s Nominee |
- Name and official address of the Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent: Mr. Thomas T. Roy (Manager), 5-Ansari Road, Daryaganj, Delhi – 110 002
- E-mail: lcbm@lottcarey.in
- Ph. No.: 011-2327 1567
- Fax.No.: 011-2327 9108
- Area of school campus
- In Acres : 3.825 Acres
- In sq. mtrs.: 15482.76 Sq. Mtrs.
- Built up area (sq. mtrs): 1851.85 Sq. Mtrs.
- Area of playground in sq. mtrs: 7100 Sq. Mtrs.
- Other facilities
- Swimming Pool: No
- Indoor games: Yes
- Dance Rooms: Yes
- Gymnasium: No
- Music Rooms: Yes
- Hostels: No
- Health and Medical Check up: Yes
- Details of fee structure
- Pre School: 11,500/- per month
- Pre Primary: 11,500/- per month
- Class I: 11,000/- per month
- Classes II to V: 10,500/- per month
- Classes VI & VII: 9,900/- per month
- Classes VIII to XII: 8,000/- per month
- Science Fee (For Science Students-XI & XII): 700/- per month
- Computer Fee (For Science Students-XI & XII): 700/- per month
- Pre School: 11,500/- per month
- Transport facility
- Own buses: Yes
- Buses hired on contract basis: No
- Details of transport charges: 1,200-3,000/- per month depending on the distance
- Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated from time to time)
POST GRADUATE TEACHERS (PGT) -2022-2023 | |||
Sl. No. | Emp ID | Employee Name | Designation |
---|---|---|---|
01 | 211004 | Esther Mani | Principal |
02 | 212002 | Pratima Margaret Lall | Vice Principal |
03 | 215131 | Sulochna Cardoza | Primary Coordinator |
04 | 213027 | Rita Nakra | PGT – Commerce |
05 | 213031 | Pooja Saxena | PGT- Computer Science |
06 | 213033 | Annapurani Balaji | PGT – Chemistry |
07 | 213036 | Priyank Kumar Singhal | PGT – Physics |
08 | 213039 | Vinita Peter | PGT – English |
09 | 213043 | Suman Chopra | PGT – Economics |
10 | 213046 | Sunita Yadav | PGT – Chemistry |
11 | 213048 | Gargi Banerjee | PGT – Economics |
12 | 213049 | Greena Sharma | PGT – Psychology |
13 | 213050 | Senapati Rajyalakshmi | PGT – Physics |
14 | 213051 | Meena Singh | PGT – Maths |
15 | 213052 | Shivon Mark Anthony | PGT-English |
16 | 213055 | Honey Grover | PGT – Fine Arts |
17 | 213056 | Chitrali Singh Bhardwaj | PGT – Political Science |
18 | 213057 | Suparna Bhattacharya | PGT-History |
19 | 213058 | Shilpa Gupta | PGT-Commerce |
20 | 213059 | Poonam Choudhary | PGT – Physical Education |
21 | 233019 | Asha Ghildiyal | PGT-Commerce |
TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS (TGT) -2022-2023 | |||
Sl. No. | Emp ID | Employee Name | Designation |
01 | 214041 | Wilsy Mathews | TGT – Maths |
02 | 214048 | Neena Gambhir | TGT – Maths |
03 | 214057 | Usha Negi | TGT – Hindi |
04 | 214059 | Shagufta Jamal | TGT – English |
05 | 214060 | Rajkumar Sarkar | TGT – Art |
06 | 214061 | Kiran Girdhar | TGT – Maths |
07 | 214064 | Rachna Sharma | TGT – Geography |
08 | 214065 | Neeta Singh | Indian Music Teacher |
09 | 214066 | Niharika Datta | TGT – Art |
10 | 214067 | Madhu Gaur | TGT – Sanskrit |
11 | 214068 | Pratibha Poddar | Computer Science Teacher |
12 | 214070 | Akshyanidhi Sharma | TGT – Maths |
13 | 214071 | Aisha Hasan | TGT – Social Science |
14 | 214075 | Anita Aggarwal | TGT – Hindi |
15 | 214080 | Sangeeta Sanyal | TGT – English |
16 | 214082 | Swapna Jain | TGT – Maths |
17 | 214083 | Manish Simon | TGT – Science |
18 | 214091 | Fatma Rashid | TGT – Geography |
19 | 214093 | Garima Srivastava | Dance Teacher |
20 | 214094 | Abdul Rehman | Tabla Teacher |
21 | 214095 | Soghra Fatima Haider | TGT – Social Science |
22 | 214099 | Kiran D’cruz | TGT – Hindi |
23 | 214102 | Mohita | TGT – Science |
24 | 214104 | Nisha Sharma | TGT – Hindi |
25 | 214105 | Arunima Sewak | TGT – Craft |
26 | 214106 | Savita Gupta | TGT – Sanskrit |
27 | 214107 | Bipin Chandra Singh Rawat | TGT – Physical Education |
28 | 214108 | Deepak Sharma | TGT – Science |
29 | 214110 | Ekta Grover | Computer Science Teacher |
30 | 214112 | Vidya Ashok | Computer Science Teacher |
31 | 214115 | Vibha Srivastava | TGT – Hindi |
32 | 214116 | Chetna Sachdeva | TGT – Social Science |
33 | 214117 | Bharti Pruthi | TGT – Science |
34 | 214122 | Sharmishtha Arora | TGT – Dance |
35 | 214123 | Arshiya Malik | PET – Lawn Tennis |
36 | 214125 | Anu Singh | TGT – Science |
37 | 214128 | Savitha V | TGT – Science |
38 | 214129 | Laxmi | TGT – Hindi |
39 | 214133 | Diana Lil Philip | Special Educator |
40 | 214135 | Vandana Malhotra | TGT- English |
41 | 214136 | Alexis Abraham | Western Music Teacher |
42 | 214139 | Indu Mehta | TGT-Maths |
43 | 214140 | Harshita Grover | TGT-English |
44 | 214141 | Jyotsana Joshi | TGT-Maths |
45 | 214142 | Simi George | TGT-Science |
46 | 214143 | Angelina Massey | TGT-English |
47 | 234077 | Dennis Joy Stephen | TGT-English |
48 | 234078 | Anna Gomes | TGT-Social Science |
49 | 234079 | Manshi Negi | Special Educator |
50 | 215159 | Anju Saji Thomas | Librarian |
51 | 215011 | V. J. Mathew | Lab Assistant (Physics) |
52 | 215138 | Someshwar Pandey | Lab Assistant (Chemistry) |
53 | 236001 | Thokchom Shantidas Singh | Lab Assistant (Biology) |
PRIMARY TEACHERS (PRT) -2022-2023 | |||
Sl. No. | Emp ID | Employee Name | Designation |
01 | 215013 | Sapna Sharma | Assistant Teacher-Music |
02 | 215029 | Sunita Mudgal | Assistant Teacher |
03 | 215062 | Meenakshi Roy | Primary Teacher |
04 | 215065 | Rashmi Malhotra | Primary Teacher |
05 | 215074 | Bandana Singh | Primary Teacher |
06 | 215082 | Deepa Tiwari | Librarian |
07 | 215083 | Renu Aggarwal | Work Experience Teacher |
08 | 215085 | Hema Ranawat | Primary Teacher |
09 | 215087 | Archana Sharma | Primary Teacher |
10 | 215091 | Monika Mathur | Primary Teacher |
11 | 215093 | Sujata Washington Desouza | Primary Teacher |
12 | 215094 | Gloria Jacob | Primary Teacher |
13 | 215096 | Ashish Samuel | Primary Teacher |
14 | 215097 | Anshu Chawla | Primary Teacher |
15 | 215098 | Preeti Srivastava | Primary Teacher |
16 | 215099 | Sahana Guin | Primary Teacher |
17 | 215101 | Prinsheela David | Primary Teacher |
18 | 215102 | Iram Irfan Qazi | PRT – P.E. |
19 | 215103 | Beena Manoj | Primary Teacher |
20 | 215106 | Deepshikha Singh | Primary Teacher |
21 | 215108 | Sanjana Jonathan | Primary Teacher |
22 | 215114 | Miriam Bakhtawar | Primary Teacher |
23 | 215125 | Monika Bhadauria | Primary Teacher |
24 | 215127 | Veronica Gomes | Primary Teacher |
25 | 215133 | Jyoti Rajdogra | Primary Teacher |
26 | 215134 | Ameeta Dass | Primary Teacher |
27 | 215136 | Fauzia Hussain | Primary Teacher |
28 | 215137 | Aradhana Visscher | Primary Teacher |
29 | 215139 | Shalini Viswanath Menon | Primary Teacher |
30 | 215146 | Reena Anish | Primary Teacher |
31 | 215147 | Swati Paul | Primary Teacher |
32 | 215148 | Anisha Katyal | Primary Teacher |
33 | 215149 | Christina Nalini Jacob Singh | Primary Teacher |
34 | 215150 | Anupreet Dwivedi | Primary Teacher |
35 | 215151 | Manpreet Kaur Sandhu | PRT – P.E. |
36 | 215155 | Priyanka David | Primary Teacher |
37 | 215157 | Sneh Lata | Primary Teacher-Hindi |
38 | 215161 | Shikha Vanisa Alfred | Primary Teacher |
39 | 215163 | Julie Koshy | Primary Teacher |
40 | 215164 | Deepa Nair | Computer Science Teacher |
42 | 235083 | Denise Dube | Part-time Western Music Teacher |
43 | 235109 | Sandeep Kansal | PRT – P.E. |
44 | 235117 | Chander Kanta Zadoo | Primary Teacher |
45 | 235125 | Arpita Noel | Primary Teacher |
46 | 235126 | Stuti Kanti David | Western Music Teacher |
47 | 235127 | Priyanka Pandey | Primary Teacher |
48 | 235128 | Sr. Elsa K Varghese | Primary Teacher |
PRE-SCHOOL TEACHERS | |||
Sl. No. | Emp ID | Employee Name | Designation |
01 | 515001 | Richa Upadhyaya | Pre-School Teacher |
02 | 515002 | Garima Vignesh | Pre-School Teacher |
03 | 515005 | Chitra Bangari | Pre-School Teacher |
04 | 545006 | Anu Jeffreys | Pre-School Teacher |
05 | 545013 | Sana Qadir | Pre-School Teacher |
06 | 545015 | Shruthi Chandra | Pre-School Teacher |
07 | 545016 | Shivani Verma | Pre-School Teacher |
08 | 545017 | Shivangi Chauhan | Pre-School Teacher |
09 | 546001 | Geeta Kakkar | Helper Teacher |
- Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
Designation | Pay Matrix | Pay Level | Basic | %of D.A | EPF Contribution |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PGT | 8 | 1 | 47600 | 38 | 1800 |
TGT | 7 | 1 | 44900 | 38 | 1800 |
PRT | 6 | 1 | 35400 | 38 | 1800 |
Admin. Staff | 5 | 1 | 29200 | 38 | 1800 |
Support Staff | 1 | 1 | 18000 | 38 | 1800 |
- Mode of payment of salary
- Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing: Bank of Baroda/HDFC/Axis Bank
- Through single cheque transfer advice: Yes
- Individual cheque: No
- Cash: Nil
- Library facilities
- Size of the Library in sq. feet: 2 Libraries (44’X20’ Each) = 1760 Sq. Ft.
- No. of Periodicals: 15
- No. of Dailies: 05
- No. of Reference books: 1370 Approx.
- No. of Magazine: 05
- Others: 37352
- Name of the Grievance/redressal Officer (with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.): Ms. Esther Mani (Principal) somervilleve@gmail.com
4303 4711,4303 4722 - Members of Sexual Harassment Committee:
- Ms. Esther Mani, Principal
- Mr. Shakti Paul, Administrative Officer
- Mrs. Greena Sharma, School Counsellor
- Dr. Pratima M Lall, Vice Principal
- Mrs. Sulochna Cardoza, Primary Coordinator
- Mr. Manish Simon, TGT Science
- Mrs. Jothi Chetty, NGO, Asha Deep Foundation
- Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
CLASS/SECTION | A | B | C | D | E | TOTAL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PRE- SCHOOL | 22 | 19 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 107 |
PRE-PRIMARY | 35 | 32 | 35 | 36 | 34 | 172 |
I | 31 | 31 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 156 |
II | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 175 |
III | 32 | 32 | 34 | 31 | 32 | 161 |
IV | 34 | 33 | 32 | 35 | 31 | 165 |
V | 33 | 32 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 170 |
VI | 35 | 36 | 37 | 36 | 35 | 179 |
VII | 47 | 47 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 188 |
VIII | 42 | 40 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 203 |
IX | 40 | 39 | 41 | 41 | 39 | 200 |
X | 42 | 41 | 42 | 41 | 39 | 205 |
XI | 40 | 33 | 36 | 43 | 42 | 194 |
XII | 43 | 28 | 28 | 41 | 43 | 183 |
GRAND TOTAL | 2461 |
- Academic session period: From April to March
- Vacation period: From 3rd Week of May to 30th June
- Admission period: From January to March