About the School

Somerville School, Vasundhara Enclave was established in the year 1974 by the Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India.

The mission of the school is to provide myriad opportunities to each child. The school believes that each child is unique and special and is blessed with immense potential. The endeavour is to guide each child as he/she charters a route to happiness and excellence. The school makes a concerted effort to ensure that as the students set out on this exciting voyage of discovery, they enjoy every moment of their innocence and appreciate the power of inner strength.

The school’s motto LOVE ONE ANOTHER is the cornerstone around which the character and personality of every child is moulded. The school visualises an educational system based on instilling cardinal values, pursuit of excellence in all things and service to humanity. Thus, as the students step out of the sacrosanct precincts of their alma mater, they are armed with faith in themselves, belief in goodness and righteousness, fortitude to face the buffeting winds of change and a desire to serve humanity.

The hallmark of Somerville School is its steadfast belief that self discipline, hard work and integrity are the quintessential qualities in an individual. We do believe that our students will be harbingers of change in this angst ridden world. In some way, albeit a small way, they will influence or lead people with their grace, dignity, valiance and magnanimity.

The teachers lead the students to the portals of knowledge. A great deal of stress is laid on academic excellence and every year the results of the class X and class XII CBSE examinations are outstanding. Our students get admission in the premier colleges and Universities of India as well in International Universities of repute.

The school plans and organises a host of co-curricular activities to enable each child to discover and hone his/her talent. Achievements in these activities enable the students to enhance their self esteem, harness their unbridled energy, experience the indescribable joy of achievement, and provides them avenues to be creative and innovative. The process of training and tutoring the students, the practice sessions, rehearsals etc. help them to imbibe the relevance of hard work, persistence, precision and perfection.

  1. Name of the School with address (strictly as per Affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board): Somerville School, Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi – 110 096
    1. E-mail: somervilleve@gmail.com
    2. Ph. No.: 011 430 34711 / 4303 4722 / 95408 07555
  2. Year of establishment of school: 1974
  3. Whether NOC from State / UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained? Yes
    1. NOC No.: F.Zone-S-16/83/4423
    2. NOC Issuing Date: 30.08.1983
  4. Is the school is recognized, if yes by which Authority: YES, Department of Education
  5. Status of affiliation (Permanent / Regular / Provisional): Provisional
    1. Affiliation No.: 2730013
    2. Affiliation with the Board since: 01.05.1982
    3. Extension of affiliation upto: 31.03.2020
  6. Name of Trust / Society / Company (Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.): Lott Carey Baptist Mission in India
    Period upto which Registration of Trust / Society is valid: Permanent Registration
  7. List of School Managing Committee with Post held
SL. NO. NAME OF THE MEMBER DESIGNATION
1 Mrs. D.A. Tressler Chairperson-Managing Committee
&
Director, Somerville Schools, L.C.B.M. in India
2 Mr. Thomas T. Roy Secretary/Treasurer L.C.B.M. in India
&
Ex officio Member
3 Mr. Abraham Mathew Manager, SSVE &
Chief Accountant, L.C.B.M. in India
4 Miss Esther Mani Honorary Secretary/Principal
5 Mrs. Padma Chauhan L.C.B.M. Nominee
6 Mrs. Urmila Sharma L.C.B.M. Nominee
7 Vice Admiral H. Johnson L.C.B.M. Nominee
8 Mr. T. M. Varghese L.C.B.M. Nominee
9 Mrs. M. N. Arul Raj Educationist Member
10 Dr. Mary Thomas Educationist Member
11 Mrs. Kiran Girdhar Member Teacher Representative
12 Mrs. Prinsheela David Member Teacher Representative
13 Mrs. Rebecca Hubert Member Parent Representative
14 Mrs. Alka Saxena Member Parent Representative
15 Sr. Elsy C J DE’s Nominee
16 Mr. Avadhesh Kumar DE’s Nominee
  1. Name and official address of the Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent: Mr. Thomas T. Roy (Manager), 5-Ansari Road, Daryaganj, Delhi – 110002
    1. E-mail: lcbm@lottcarey.in
    2. Ph. No.: 011-2327 1567
    3. Fax.No.: 011-2327 9108
  2. Area of school campus
    1. In Acres : 3.825 Acres
    2. In sq. mtrs.: 15482.76 Sq. Mtrs.
    3. Built up area (sq. mtrs): 1851.85 Sq. Mtrs.
    4. Area of playground in sq. mtrs: 7100 Sq. Mtrs.
    5. Other facilities
      1. Swimming Pool: No
      2. Indoor games: Yes
      3. Dance Rooms: Yes
      4. Gymnasium: No
      5. Music Rooms: Yes
      6. Hostels: No
      7. Health and Medical Check up: Yes
  3. Details of fee structure
    1. Pre School: 8000/- per month
    2. Pre Primary: 8175/- per month
    3. Classes I & II: 7630/- per month
    4. Classes III & XII: 6100/- per month
  4. Transport facility
    1. Own buses: Yes
    2. Buses hired on contract basis: No
    3. Details of transport charges: 800-2000/- per month depending on the distance
  5. Particulars of teaching staff (to be updated from time to time)
SOMERVILLE SCHOOL, VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI 110096
POST GRADUATE TEACHERS (PGT) – 2020-2021
Sl. No. Emp ID Employee Name Designation
01 211004 Ms. Esther Mani Principal
02 212002 Dr. Pratima Margaret Lall Vice Principal
03 213024 Mrs. Alka Jain PGT – Commerce
04 213027 Mrs. Rita Nakra PGT – Commerce
05 213029 Mrs. Madhu Garg PGT – Maths
06 213031 Mrs. Pooja Saxena PGT- Computer Science
07 213033 Mrs. Annapurani Balaji PGT – Chemistry
08 213036 Mr. Priyank Kumar Singhal PGT – Physics
09 213039 Ms. Vinita Peter PGT – English
10 213043 Mrs. Suman Chopra PGT – Economics
11 213046 Mrs. Sunita Yadav PGT – Chemistry
12 213048 Mrs. Gargi Banerjee PGT – Economics
13 213049 Mrs. Greena Sharma PGT – Psychology
14 213050 Mrs. Senapati Rajyalakshmi PGT – Physics
15 213051 Mrs. Meena Singh PGT – Maths
16 213052 Mrs. Shivon Mark Anthony PGT-English
17 213055 Mrs. Honey Grover PGT – Fine Arts
18 213056 Mrs. Chitrali Singh Bhardwaj PGT – Political Science
19 213057 Ms. Suparna Bhattacharya PGT-History
20 213058 Mrs. Shilpa Gupta PGT-Commerce
21 214037 Mrs. Poonam Choudhary TGT – Physical Education
SOMERVILLE SCHOOL, VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI 110096
TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS (TGT) – 2020-2021
Sl. No. Emp ID Employee Name Designation
01 214041 Mrs. Wilsy Mathews TGT – Maths
02 214044 Mrs. Bratati Mukherjee TGT – Physics
03 214048 Mrs. Neena Gambhir TGT – Maths
04 214057 Ms. Usha Negi TGT – Hindi
05 214059 Mrs. Shagufta Jamal TGT – English
06 214060 Mr. Rajkumar Sarkar TGT – Art
07 214061 Mrs. Kiran Girdhar TGT – Maths
08 214064 Mrs. Rachna Sharma TGT – Geography
09 214065 Mrs. Neeta Singh Indian Music Teacher
10 214066 Mrs. Niharika Datta TGT – Art
11 214067 Mrs. Madhu Gaur TGT – Sanskrit
12 214068 Mrs. Pratibha Poddar Computer Science Teacher
13 214070 Mr. Akshyanidhi Sharma TGT – Maths
14 214071 Mrs. Aisha Hasan TGT – Social Science
15 214075 Mrs. Anita Aggarwal TGT – Hindi
16 214080 Mrs. Sangeeta Sanyal TGT – English
17 214082 Mrs. Swapna Jain TGT – Maths
18 214083 Mr. Manish Simon TGT – Science
19 214091 Mrs. Fatma Rashid TGT – Geography
20 214093 Mrs. Garima Srivastava Dance Teacher
21 214094 Mr. Abdul Rehman Tabla Teacher
22 214095 Mrs. Soghra Fatima Haider TGT – Social Science
23 214099 Mrs. Kiran D’cruz TGT – Hindi
24 214102 Mrs. Mohita TGT – Science
25 214104 Mrs. Nisha Sharma TGT – Hindi
26 214105 Mrs. Arunima Sewak TGT – Craft
27 214106 Mrs. Savita Gupta TGT – Sanskrit
28 214107 Mr. Bipin Chandra Singh Rawat TGT – Physical Education
29 214108 Mr. Deepak Sharma TGT – Science
30 214110 Mrs. Ekta Grover Computer Science Teacher
31 214112 Mrs. Vidya Ashok Computer Science Teacher
32 214115 Mrs. Vibha Srivastava TGT – Hindi
33 214116 Mrs. Chetna Sachdeva TGT – Social Science
34 214117 Mrs. Bharti Pruthi TGT – Science
35 214122 Mrs. Sharmishtha Arora TGT – Dance
36 214123 Mrs. Arshiya Malik PET – Lawn Tennis (TGT)
37 214125 Mrs. Anu Singh TGT – Science
38 214127 Ms. Kriti Malik TGT – Sanskrit
39 214128 Mrs. Savitha V TGT – Science
40 214129 Mrs. Laxmi TGT – Hindi
41 214133 Ms. Diana Lil Philip Special Educator
42 214135 Ms. Vandana Malhotra TGT- English
43 214136 Mr. Alexis Abraham Western Music Teacher (Sr)
44 214137 Mrs. Karishma Grace David TGT-English
45 214138 Mrs. Usha Sachdeva TGT-Social Science
46 214140 Ms. Harshita Grover TGT-English
47 214139 Ms. Indu Mehta TGT-Maths
48 215011 Mr. V. J. Mathew Lab Assistant (Physics)
49 215045 Mr. Jose K.J. Lab Assistant (Biology)
50 215138 Mr. Someshwar Pandey Lab Assistant (Chemistry)
51 215159 Mrs. Anju Saji Thomas Librarian
52 234076 Ms. Angelina Massey TGT-English (Specific)
PRIMARY TEACHERS (2020-2021)
Sl. No. Emp ID Employee Name Designation
01 215013 Mrs. Sapna Sharma Music Teacher
02 215029 Mrs. Sunita Mudgal Assistant Teacher
03 215062 Mrs. Meenakshi Roy Primary Teacher
04 215065 Mrs. Rashmi Malhotra Primary Teacher
05 215074 Mrs. Bandana Singh Primary Teacher
06 215082 Mrs. Deepa Tiwari Librarian
07 215083 Mrs. Renu Aggarwal Work Experience Teacher
08 215085 Mrs. Hema Ranawat Primary Teacher
09 215087 Mrs. Archana Sharma Primary Teacher
10 215090 Mrs.Meena G. Kapoor Primary Teacher
11 215091 Mrs. Monika Mathur Primary Teacher
12 215093 Mrs. Sujata Washington De’Souza Primary Teacher
13 215094 Mrs. Gloria Jacob Primary Teacher
14 215096 Mr. Ashish Samuel Primary Teacher
15 215097 Mrs. Anshu Chawla Primary Teacher
16 215098 Mrs. Preeti Srivastava Primary Teacher
17 215099 Mrs. Sahana Guin Primary Teacher
18 215101 Mrs. Prinsheela David Primary Teacher
19 215102 Mrs. Iram Irfan Qazi PRT – P.E.
20 215103 Mrs. Beena Manoj Primary Teacher
21 215106 Mrs. Deepshikha Singh Primary Teacher
22 215108 Mrs. Sanjana Jonathan Primary Teacher
23 215112 Ms. Anuradha Gupta Primary Teacher
24 215114 Mrs. Miriam Bakhtawar Primary Teacher
25 215125 Mrs. Monika Bhadauria Primary Teacher
26 215127 Mrs. Veronica Gomes Primary Teacher
27 215131 Mrs. Sulochna Cardoza Primary Teacher
28 215133 Mrs. Jyoti Rajdogra Primary Teacher
29 215134 Mrs. Ameeta Dass Primary Teacher
30 215135 Mrs. Pushpa Devi Sharma Primary Teacher
31 215136 Mrs. Fauzia Hussain Primary Teacher
32 215137 Mrs. Aradhana Visscher Primary Teacher
33 215139 Mrs. Shalini V. Menon Primary Teacher
34 215146 Mrs. John Reena Varghese Primary Teacher
35 215147 Ms. Swati Paul Primary Teacher
36 215148 Ms. Anisha Katyal Primary Teacher
37 215149 Mrs. Christina Nalini Jacob Singh Primary Teacher
38 215150 Mrs. Anupreet Dwivedi Primary Teacher
39 215151 Mrs. Manpreet Kaur Sandhu PRT – P.E.
40 215153 Mr. Siddhant Sharma PRT Computer Teacher
41 215155 Mrs. Priyanka David Primary Teacher
42 215157 Mrs. Snehlata Primary Teacher-Hindi
43 215158 Ms. Sharein James Western Music Teacher (Jr)
44 215160 Mrs. Shama Bose Primary Teacher
45 235083 Mrs. Denise Dube
Part-time Western Music Teacher (Specific)
46 235108 Mr. Narayan Sahu Part-Time band Instructor (Specific)
47 235109 Mr. Sandeep Kansal Part-time Taekwondo (Specific)
48 235116 Ms. Shikha Pokhriyal Special Educator (Specific)
49 235117 Mrs. Chandra Kanta Zadoo Primary Teacher (Specific)
50 235121 Ms. Gracia Odile Justin Primary Teacher (Specific)
51 235123 Mr. Amir Hussain Part-Time Tabla (Specific)
52 235124 Ms. Julie Koshy Primary Teacher (Specific)
PRE-SCHOOL TEACHERS
01 515001 Ms. Richa Upadhyaya Pre-School Teacher
02 515002 Mrs. Garima Vignesh Pre-School Teacher
03 515005 Ms. Chitra Bangari Pre-School Teacher
04 545006 Mrs. Anu jeffreys Pre-School Teacher (Specific)
05 545012 Mrs. Merline Malchius Dass Pre-School Teacher (Specific)
06 545013 Ms. Sana Qadir Pre-School Teacher (Specific)
07 545014 Ms. Shikha Vanisa Alfred Pre-School Teacher (Specific)
SOMERVILLE SCHOOL, VASUNDHARA ENCLAVE, DELHI 110096
Sl. No. Emp ID Employee Name Designation Signature
01 211004 Ms. Esther Mani Principal
02 212002 Dr. Pratima Margaret Lall Vice Principal
03 213024 Mrs. Alka Jain PGT – Commerce
04 213027 Mrs. Rita Nakra PGT – Commerce
05 213029 Mrs. Madhu Garg PGT – Maths
06 213031 Mrs. Pooja Saxena PGT- Computer Science
07 213033 Mrs. Annapurani Balaji PGT – Chemistry
08 213036 Mr. Priyank Kumar Singhal PGT – Physics
09 213039 Ms. Vinita Peter PGT – English
10 213043 Mrs. Suman Chopra PGT – Economics
11 213046 Mrs. Sunita Yadav PGT – Chemistry
12 213048 Mrs. Gargi Banerjee PGT – Economics
13 213049 Mrs. Greena Sharma PGT – Psychology
14 213050 Mrs. Senapati Rajyalakshmi PGT – Physics
15 213051 Mrs. Meena Singh PGT – Maths
16 213052 Mrs. Shivon Mark Anthony PGT-English
17 213055 Mrs. Honey Grover PGT – Fine Arts
18 213056 Mrs. Chitrali Singh Bhardwaj PGT – Political Science
19 213057 Ms. Suparna Bhattacharya PGT-History
20 213058 Mrs. Shilpa Gupta PGT-Commerce
21 214037 Mrs. Poonam Choudhary TGT – Physical Education
22 214041 Mrs. Wilsy Mathews TGT – Maths
23 214044 Mrs. Bratati Mukherjee TGT – Physics
24 214048 Mrs. Neena Gambhir TGT – Maths
25 214057 Ms. Usha Negi TGT – Hindi
26 214059 Mrs. Shagufta Jamal TGT – English
27 214060 Mr. Rajkumar Sarkar TGT – Art
28 214061 Mrs. Kiran Girdhar TGT – Maths
29 214064 Mrs. Rachna Sharma TGT – Geography
30 214065 Mrs. Neeta Singh Indian Music Teacher
31 214066 Mrs. Niharika Datta TGT – Art
32 214067 Mrs. Madhu Gaur TGT – Sanskrit
33 214068 Mrs. Pratibha Poddar Computer Science Teacher
34 214070 Mr. Akshyanidhi Sharma TGT – Maths
35 214071 Mrs. Aisha Hasan TGT – Social Science
36 214080 Mrs. Sangeeta Sanyal TGT – English
37 214082 Mrs. Swapna Jain TGT – Maths
38 214083 Mr. Manish Simon TGT – Science
39 214091 Mrs. Fatma Rashid TGT – Geography
40 214093 Mrs. Garima Srivastava Dance Teacher
41 214094 Mr. Abdul Rehman Tabla Teacher
42 214095 Mrs. Soghra Fatima Haider TGT – Social Science
43 214099 Mrs. Kiran D’cruz TGT – Hindi
44 214102 Mrs. Mohita TGT – Science
45 214104 Mrs. Nisha Sharma TGT – Hindi
46 214105 Mrs. Arunima Sewak TGT – Craft
47 214106 Mrs. Savita Gupta TGT – Sanskrit
48 214107 Mr. Bipin Chandra Singh Rawat TGT – Physical Education
49 214108 Mr. Deepak Sharma TGT – Science
50 214110 Mrs. Ekta Grover Computer Science Teacher
51 214112 Mrs. Vidya Ashok Computer Science Teacher
52 214115 Mrs. Vibha Srivastava TGT – Hindi
53 214116 Mrs. Chetna Sachdeva TGT – Social Science
54 214117 Mrs. Bharti Pruthi TGT – Science
55 214122 Mrs. Sharmishtha Arora TGT – Dance
56 214123 Mrs. Arshiya Malik PET – Lawn Tennis (TGT)
57 214125 Mrs. Anu Singh TGT – Science
58 214127 Ms. Kriti Malik TGT – Sanskrit
59 214128 Mrs. Savitha V TGT – Science
60 214129 Mrs. Laxmi TGT – Hindi
61 214133 Ms. Diana Lil Philip Special Educator
62 214135 Ms. Vandana Malhotra TGT- English
63 214136 Mr. Alexis Abraham Western Music Teacher (Sr)
64 214137 Mrs. Karishma Grace David TGT-English
65 214138 Mrs. Usha Sachdeva TGT-Social Science
66 214140 Ms. Harshita Grover TGT-English
67 214139 Ms. Indu Mehta TGT-Maths
68 215011 Mr. V. J. Mathew Lab Assistant (Physics)
69 215138 Mr. Someshwar Pandey Lab Assistant (Chemistry)
70 215045 Mr. Jose K.J. Lab Assistant (Biology)
71 215159 Mrs. Anju Saji Thomas Librarian
72 234076 Ms. Angelina Massey TGT-English (Specific)
  1. Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff/non-teaching staff (to be updated time to time)
Designation Pay Matrix Pay Level Basic %of D.A EPF Contribution
PGT 8 1 47600 17 1800
TGT 7 1 44900 17 1800
PRT 6 1 35400 17 1800
Admin. Staff 5 1 29200 17 1800
Support Staff 1 1 18000 17 1800
  1. Mode of payment of salary
    1. Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing: Bank of Baroda/HDFC/Axis Bank
    2. Through single cheque transfer advice: Yes
    3. Individual cheque: No
    4. Cash: Nil
  2. Library facilities
    1. Size of the Library in sq. feet: 2 Libraries (44’X20’ Each) = 1760 Sq. Ft.
    2. No. of Periodicals: 15
    3. No. of Dailies: 05
    4. No. of Reference books: 1370 Approx.
    5. No. of Magazine: 05
    6. Others: 22410
  3. Name of the Grievance/redressal Officer (with E-mail, Ph. No., Fax No.): Ms. Esther Mani (Principal) somervilleve@gmail.com
    4303 4711,4303 4722
  4. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee:
    1. Ms. Esther Mani, Principal
    2. Mr. Shakti Paul, Administrative Officer
    3. Mrs. Greena Sharma, School Counsellor
    4. Dr. Pratima M Lall, Vice Principal
    5. Mrs. Shivon Mark Anthony, Headmistress
    6. Mr. Manish Simon, TGT Science
    7. Mrs. Jothi Chetty, NGO, Asha Deep Foundation
  5. Section wise enrolment of school for the current session
CLASS/SECTION A B C D E TOTAL
PRE- SCHOOL 38 38 39 39 37 191
PRE-PRIMARY 36 40 37 38 37 188
I 42 43 41 43 41 210
II 38 38 36 36 37 185
III 38 38 38 37 37 188
IV 41 43 43 40 43 210
V 43 43 43 42 41 212
VI 44 44 44 44 43 219
VII 46 44 46 45 47 228
VIII 41 40 41 40 40 202
IX 46 46 47 45 46 230
X 42 41 43 42 40 208
XI 38 32 32 43 43 188
XII 48 35 34 33 41 191
GRAND TOTAL 2850
  1. Academic session period: From April to March
  2. Vacation period: From 3rd Week of May to 30th June
  3. Admission period: From January to March